Skip to content ↓

Staff List

The Westgate School staff list will give you an overview of who works in our school along with their duties and responsibilities.

Teaching Staff 

Name

Department

Role

Miss K Abani

Media

Teacher

Miss N Abdoel

English

Teacher

Ms A Ahmed

Business Studies

Teacher

Mrs S Akram

Maths

Teacher

Mr L Allen-Shepherd

PE

Student Engagement Leader

Mr T Anagho

Maths

Teacher

Mrs S Ashraf

Psychology / RMS

Teacher

Mrs K Begum-Miah

English

Teacher

Miss N Bicknell

PE/ Health & Social Care

Deputy Curriculum Leader / PSHE Co-ordinator

Mrs T Bown

Maths

Teacher / Cover Manager

Mrs S Chopra

Science

Director of Learning Year 7 & 8

Ms F Choudhury

ICT / Sociology

Teacher

Ms R Cinque

MFL

Teacher

Mr R Clark

PE

Deputy Head of Sixth Form

Mr D Clifton

Humanities / RMS

Teacher

Mrs M Cooper

Business Studies / ICT

Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs H Corby

Science

Deputy Curriculum Leader

Mr T Crossingham

Science / PE

Assistant Head Teacher

Mrs S D’Amaro-Johnston

PE

Teacher

Mrs L Elliott-Ling

Humanities

Teacher

Mrs M Embleton

PE / Drama

Director of Learning Year 9

Ms A Gray

PE

Assistant Head Teacher

Miss D Griffiths

Health & Social  Care

Teacher

Miss S Grewal

Science

Deputy Director of Learning Year 7 & 8

Miss V Gunner

Science

Deputy Curriculum Leader

Mr Z Hassan

Maths

Deputy Curriculum Leader

Mr B Healey

English

Deputy Curriculum Leader (Acting)

Mr J Higgins

Business Studies / ICT

Curriculum Leader

Mrs K Holloway

English

Curriculum Leader (Acting)

Miss S Hughes

ICT / Computer Science

Assistant Head Teacher / SENCo

Mr S Inniss

Humanities

Deputy Curriculum Leader

Mr S Jaffer

Maths / Physics

Teacher

Mr V Katts

Maths

Teacher / SEN

Ms R Kaur

Technology

Curriculum Leader

Miss A Khan

Science

Teacher

Miss E Martin

English

Teacher

Mr L McKenna

Humanities

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr A Meghany

Maths

Teacher

Miss P Mittal

Business Studies

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr H Montero

MFL

Teacher

Mr B Moore

MFL

Teacher

Mr D Moss

Humanities

Teacher

Miss K O’Neill

Music

Director of KS3

Miss R O’Neill

PE

Assistant Head Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Mrs A Pallister

Art

Teacher

Mr S Parmar

Science

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr P Paxman

Humanities

Director of Learning Year 10

Mr S Pearson

PE

Teacher

Mr L Piemontesi

English

Teacher

Mr O Root

PE

Curriculum Leader

Ms S Rose

Maths

Head Teacher

Mrs M Sandhu

Science

Assistant Head Teacher (Acting)

Miss V Scambler

English

Teacher

Mr A Sheriff-Vickers

RMS

Teacher

Mrs N Siddiqui

MFL

Teacher

Mrs R Singh

RMS

Curriculum Leader

Miss P Slater

Drama

Curriculum Leader

Mr D Smith

Technology / Maths

Teacher

Miss R Stewart

Maths

Teacher

Mr J Strydom

Technology

Teacher

Mrs C Styles

Maths

Teacher

Miss N Suleman

English

Teacher

Mrs E Swift

Art

Curriculum Leader

Dr A Thelwell

Science

Deputy Curriculum Leader

Mrs R Thomas-Nash

ICT

Teacher

Miss A Tracey

Art

Teacher

Mr J Ward

Science

Director of Learning Year 11

Mr I White

Maths

Curriculum Leader

Miss N Yates

Music

Curriculum Leader

Miss R Young

PE

Pupil Premium Co-ordinator (Maternity Leave)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Staff

Name

Role

Miss S Augustus-Lake

Curriculum Administrator

Miss J Bader

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs C Bennett

Curriculum Administrator

Miss E Bennett

Trips Administrator / SLT Administrator

Mrs A Bliss

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs J Brennan

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs A Caygill

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs J Collman

Finance Assistant

Mrs S Cooper

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs J Cork

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs J Davies

Cover Supervisor

Miss D Davis

Technology Technician

Mrs P Dhak

Exams Officer

Mr M Dhesi

IT Technician

Mrs A Ditton

DSL / Pastoral Team Leader

Miss L Dugay

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Fletcher-Burns

Art Technician

Mrs J Gardiner

Receptionist

Mrs N Godwin

Administrator

Mr P Green

Site Staff

Mrs H Griffiths

Science Technician

Miss S Gumbs

Pastoral Support

Mr B Haynes

Senior IT Technician

Mrs G Hindmarch

Senior Science Technician

Mrs P Humphrey

Student Welfare Officer

Mrs P Humphrey

Library Assistant

Mrs A Impey

Senior Science Technician

Mr B Jaworski

IT Network Manager

Mrs S Johnson-Hortop

Pastoral Administrator

Mr C Joseph

Cover Supervisor

Mrs L Kilbey

Learning Support Assistant

Miss N Lake

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs C Lawrence

Business Manager

Mr G Macdonald

Science Technician

Mrs J Machado

Learning Support Assistant

Miss J Mason

Learning Support Assistant

Miss A McCarthy

SEN Administrator

Mrs M McDowell

Pastoral Support

Mr B Merriman

Cover Supervisor

Mrs L Miller

Curriculum Administrator

Ms M Mulligan

Librarian

Mr S Newman

Site Staff

Mr P Newport

Facilities Manager

Mrs C Page

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs M Pal

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs D Pearson

Assistant SENCo

Mrs R Rayi

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs F Sadkin

Inclusion Officer

Mrs D Searle

Finance Assistant

Mrs R Sharma

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs N Smith

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs T Tame

Pastoral Support

Mrs C Thomas

Sixth Form Administrator

Mrs D Thomas

Pastoral Support

Mrs D Ultahan

Curriculum Administrator

Mrs S Venturini

Head Teacher’s PA / HR Officer

Mr A Vilela

Senior Site Controller

Ms G Vitaro

Learning Support Assistant

Mr D Watson

Sports Technician

Ms T Webb

Learning Support Assistant