Skip to content ↓

Staff List

The Westgate School staff list will give you an overview of who works in our school along with their duties and responsibilities.

Teaching Staff

Name

Department

Role

Miss N Abdoel

English

Teacher

Mr I Adegbulugbe Maths Teacher

Ms A Ahmed

Business Studies

Teacher

Mrs S Akram

Maths

Teacher

Mr L Allen-Shepherd

PE

Director of Learning Year 11

Miss N Annesley          Performing Arts Teacher

Mrs S Ashraf

Psychology 

Head of Year 12

Mrs K Begum-Miah

English

Teacher

Miss B Chawla English Deputy SENDCo
Mr J Chibwana PE/Science Teacher

Mrs S Chopra

Science

Assistant Head Teacher / SENDCo

Ms F Choudhury

Computing / Sociology

i/c ICT & i/c Sociology

Ms R Cinque

MFL

Teacher

Mr R Clark

PE

Assistant Head Teacher

Mrs M Cooper

 

Head Teacher

Mrs H Corby

Science

(Maternity)

Miss L Crespo MFL Teacher

Mr T Crossingham

Science

Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs R Dale

Maths

Teacher

Mr R Dhariwal Science Teacher

Miss C Edwards

Media

Teacher

Ms J Edwards

Technology

Curriculum Leader

Mrs L Elliott-Ling

Humanities

Teacher

Mr R Elvery PE Curriculum Leader

Mrs M Embleton

PE / Drama

Director of Learning Year 9

Mrs S Farhan                 

Maths

Teacher i/c Key Stage 5

Mr M Foley PE/Science Teacher
Mr A Fraser English Assistant Head Teacher

Miss D Griffiths

Science

Director of Learning Year 8

Mrs F Hart

English

Teacher

Mr N Hart

Humanities

Curriculum Leader

Mr Z Hassan

Maths

Deputy Curriculum Leader

Mr J Higgins

Computing & Business Studies

Curriculum Leader

Mrs K Holloway

English

Deputy Curriculum Leader / ITTCo

Mr H Hussain

Humanities

Teacher

Mr S Inniss

Humanities

Teacher / Enrichment

Mrs K Jahan Science Teacher

Miss N Jellis

English

Associate Asst. Head i/c COVID Catch up / Curriculum Leader

Mr D Jury

Maths

Curriculum Leader

Mr V Katts

Maths

Teacher / SEN

Miss P Kapur

Maths

Teaching and Learning

Ms R Kaur

Food Technology

Curriculum Leader

Mrs T Kaur

Computing

Teacher

Mrs C Kirkpatrick

English

Teacher (Maternity)

Miss A Krzywicka

Maths

Teacher

Mr N Lilley English Teacher i/c Key Stage 5

Miss K Liston

PE

Deputy Curriculum Leader
Mr G Luke MFL Teacher
Miss S Martin Humanities Deputy Curriculum Leader

Mr D Mason

Science

Teacher

Mr R McGowan PE/Science Teacher

Mr L McKenna

Humanities

Assistant Head Teacher

Ms N Meston

Science

Deputy Head Teacher

Ms N Mistry Art Teacher

Mrs I Mukherjee

Science

Teacher

Mrs A Nagpal

English

Director of Learning Year 7

Miss S Ndlovu

Maths

Teacher 

Mrs A Pallister

Art

Teacher

Mr P Paxman

Humanities

Director of Learning Year 10

Mr L Piemontesi

English

Teacher

Miss M Richards

Science

Teacher i/c Key Stage 3

Miss N Root

English

Teacher/PSHCE Co-ordinator

Mr O Root

PE

Assistant Head Teacher

Mrs S Sajid Science Teacher

Mr A Sheriff-Vickers

Humanities

Teacher/Deputy Leader WG6

Mrs N Siddiqui

MFL

Curriculum Leader

Mrs S Simpson -Bessentie English Teacher

Miss P Slater

Performing Arts

Teacher

Mrs H Starkey Performing Arts Curriculum Leader

Mrs E Swift

Art

Curriculum Leader

Dr A Thelwell

Science

Curriculum Leader

Mr R Vashisht English Teacher
Miss G Walton PE Teacher

Mr J Ward

Science

Assistant Head Teacher

Mrs V Ward Science Deputy Curriculum Leader
Mr N Webley Technology Teacher

Miss C Williams

English

Director of Learning Year 7 (maternity)

Mrs C Williams

Humanities

Head of Year 13

Miss N Yates

Performing Arts

Director of Learning W6

Miss R Young

PE

Pupil Premium Co-ordinator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Staff

Name

Role

Mrs Y Alam Finance Officer

Miss N Almassi

Pastoral Coordinator

Miss S Augustus-Lake

Curriculum Administrator/Trips

Miss J Bader

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs S Baiju

Cover Supervisor

Miss E Bennett

Data Manager/Exams Officer

Mr S Beveridge IT Technician

Mrs A Bliss

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs J Brennan

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs L Burns

Learning Support Assistant

Ms M Cerullo Learning Support Assistant
Mr A Chaggar Sports Technician

Mrs S Cooper

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs H Cuncliffe

Learning Support Assistant

Miss D Davis

Technology Technician

Mrs A Ditton

DSL / Pastoral Team Leader

Miss L Dugay

Lead Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Fletcher-Burns

Art Technician

Mrs J Gardiner

SEND Administrator

Miss K Gardiner Science Technician

Mrs N Godwin

Administrator

Mrs K Green

Careers Leader

Mrs H Griffiths

Reprographics

Mrs G Hindmarch

Science Technician Team Leader

Mrs P Humphrey

Medical Officer

Mr B Jaworski

IT Network Manager

Mrs S Johnson-Hortop

Pastoral Co-ordinator

Mr C Joseph

Cover Supervisor

Mrs M Khan Cover Supervisor

Mrs L Kilbey

Lead Learning Support Assistant

Mrs C Kyte

Sixth Form Pastoral Co-ordinator

Miss N Lake

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs D Lamb

Cover Manager

Mrs S Macbeth Finance Manager

Mr G Macdonald

Science Technician

Mrs R Mansbridge LRC Assistant

Miss J Mason

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs L Miller

Curriculum Administrator

Mr M Miller IT Technician

Ms M Mulligan

LRC Manager

Mr P Newport

Facilities Manager

Mrs C Page

Learning Support Assistant

Miss G Riggs

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs F Sadkin

Inclusion Officer

Mr M Schopp Technology Technician
Ms L Schurer Learning Support Assistant

Mrs D Searle

Finance Officer

Mrs A Shah

Learning Support Assistant

Miss R Smith

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs T Tame

Pastoral Coordinator

Mrs C Thomas

Sixth Form Administrator

Mrs D Thomas

Pastoral Coordinator

Mrs D Ultahan

Curriculum Administrator

Mrs S Venturini

Head Teacher’s PA / HR Officer

Mr A Vilela

Senior Site Controller

Ms T Webb

Pastoral Administrator

Mr A Whiles

Site Staff